Production

Contemporary Color

June 27 – 28, 2015


Premiere New York Premiere
Production Language English
Country of Origin United States
Description Performed in the Barclay Center.
Nelly Furtado
How To Dress Well
Devonté Hynes
Zola Jesus
Lucius
Nico Muhly + Ira Glass
Money Mark + Ad-Rock
St. Vincent
tUnE-yArDs
Ten of the country’s elite color guard teams—the flag-flipping, sequin-studded crème de la crème of the “sport of the arts”—sync steps with musical luminaries at Barclays Center for a bacchanalia of beats and sabre-spinning orchestrated by David Byrne. Each artist—Nelly Furtado, How To Dress Well, Devonté Hynes, Zola Jesus, Nico Muhly + Ira Glass, St. Vincent, tUnE-yArDs, Lucius, Ad-Rock + Money Mark, and Byrne himself—collaborates with an individual ensemble to provide a live original soundtrack to dazzling lockstep routines, bathed in the big-venue limelight.
Conceived by David Byrne
Commissioned by BAM and Luminato Festival (Toronto)
With support from WGI Sport of the Arts
Identifier 2015s.00630
VenueOff-site venue
artistic directorJay McCarroll
costume designerGreg Lagola
executive directorJoseph Cinque, Mary Ann Cinque
lighting designerAbigail Rosen Holmes
lighting operatorFelix Peralta
musical arrangerKelly Pratt
musical directorDaniel Mintseris
performerAaron Startzman, Abbey Leone, Abby Dabay, Adam Ott, Alison Hagadorn, Allen Keo, Alli Morgan, Amanda Guistwite, Amanda Maltz, Amanda Tutunjian, Amanda Wareing, Amber Fabrizio, Andreane D'Arcy-Lepage, Andrea Neely, Andrew Rivas, Angela Klawitter, Anna Zavodszky, Annelise Vasti, Arielle Ouellette, Ashley Pittman, Ashley Sanchez, Bailey Kepner, Becca Tobin, Bella Delgado, Breanna Backus, Breanna Ferenzi, Brianna Folk, Brianna Kelley, Brian Rosa, Brittany Anderson, Brittany Gordon, Caitlin Hoesly, Cameron van Tienhoven, Carlos Diaz, Carolane Poirier-Gauthier, Carolyne Nadeau, Casey McCoy, Cassidy Wirth, Catherine Meininger, Catherine Velkoff, Cheyenne Schlusser, Chloe Chartrand, Chris Penaherrera, Christian Orr, Christine Campbell, Christine Coy, Clarisa Gorky, Claudia Uy, Colleen Mariani, Courtney Morden, Crystal Butler, Danielle Lenoir, Dan Velez, Debbie Medina, Denea Gresham, Diana Kostrubiak, Dustin Juers, Dylan Brierly, Elizabeth Clayton, Emily Harrington, Emily Mayerson, Emily Milovsky, Emily Nissley, Emma Foo, Erica Armstrong, Erica Barber, Erica Ruchlicki, Erika Jacob, Erin Roy, Ethan Pravetz, Fernando Zevallos, Florence Hebert, Francesca Sena, Genevieve Rainforth, Hana Ernest, Hanah Kiner, Hannah Kinsey, Hannah Phillips, Hayley Berkowitz, Hillary Kurland, Holly Barsoum, Holly DeFellice, Holly Kublek, Isabelle Sylvain, Jack Cooper, Jackie Yurkin, Jasmine Ouellette, Jason Hall, JB Dickie, Jeannabel Reyes, Jen Lube, Jennie Pelletier, Jennifer Raut, Jessica Judy, Jessica Thomas-Powless, Jessica Torres, Jessica Tuazon, Jessie Barsoum, Jillian Colombo, Joanie Pommainville-Proulx, Joanne Yap, Joelle St-Jacques, John Dooley, Jonathan Marerro, Josh Marerro, Julia Gonzalez, Julie Simeon, Justin Herne, Kaitlyn Nunez, Kara Moditz, Kate Snyder, Katie Bogardus, Kayla Rispoli, Kaysey Thompson, Kelly Bourque, Kelly Evans, Kelly Pagniello, Kendra Mendoza, Kevin Westermann, Kiernan Huss, Kiersten Mills, Kim Butler-English, Kim Kinden, Kim Smith, Kira Aves, Kristen Palmer, Kristin Beehner, Kristin Schmitt, Kristin Thayer, Kristy Boehmer, Kyle Bellmay, Kyle Niskala, Kyrah Warren, Laura Kehn, Lauren Braconi, Laurence L'Italien, Lauren Herbert, Lexi Rodriguez, Lydia Miller, Madison Cairney, Maeve Roy, Maggie Butner, Marcus Henry, Mariah Dorsey, Marianna Fernbaugh, Marianne Vinet, Marissa Backus, Mason Lemocks, Maxwell Mosier, Maya Dorn, Meganne Murphy, Melissa Bannon, Melissa Raut, Melodie Denommee, Meredith Trask, Michael Berliner, Michael Peterson, Michael Richman, Michele Liscio, Mickayla Pangaro, Mikayla Papp, Mikayla Shamy, Miles Strebek, Mimi Ward, Monica Richard, Natalie Tarman, Natasha Slater, Nicole Isgar, Nicole Zangara, Olivia Kleintz, Paige MacKay, Phelps Toussaint, Philippe Racicot, Philip Traini, Raquel Hernandez-Solis, Rebecca Jadczak, Rebekah Alvey, Rhiannon Heisey, Sadie McConnell, Samantha Rogers, Samantha Savage, Sami Kessler, Sam Rispoli, Sarah Greb, Sarah Smith, Sasha Keating, Shannon Hall, Sophie Taillefer, Stacey Andrews, Stacey Catell, Stephanie Krulick, Sydney Kleintz, Tanner Jones, Taylor Feay, Taylor Furman, Taylor Laris, Taylor Morgan, Teddi Vargashey, Theresa Gundel, Timmy Ferrera, Todd Watson, Tommy Richards, Tyler Shives, Vicki Stratton, Victoria Llanos, Vincent Thibert, Virginie Paul, Yvette Gonzalez-Loya, Zola Jesus
production managerPaul Chavarria
sound designerPaul Hager
speakerIra Glass
stage managerMeghan Williams
tour managerTom Carlson
video technicianFelix Peralta

Loading...